What does Red Dead Redemption 2 require to run? Red Dead Redemption 2 needs a GTX 770 2GB/R9 280 3GB minimum GPU, an i5-2500K/FX-6300 CPU, 8GB RAM, and 150GB of storage. Rockstar's recommended spec calls for a GTX 1060 6GB/RX 480 4GB GPU and an i7-4770K/Ryzen 5 1500X CPU, 12GB RAM. What most players miss: this game has the most granular graphics settings menu of any AAA title — over 20 separate options instead of a single "quality" toggle. A few specific settings eat a lot of FPS while barely changing what you see.
Quick summary: Red Dead Redemption 2 needs a GTX 770/R9 280 minimum, GTX 1060 6GB/RX 480 recommended with an i7-4770K/Ryzen 5 1500X CPU. Key insight: the game has over 20 separate graphics settings (not just Low/High/Ultra) — high TAA, Volumetric Resolution, and Water Physics are the 3 settings that eat the most FPS while lowering visual quality the least when turned down. A weak PC still plays via Thinkmay Cloud PC; the 29k/349k plans (Xeon Platinum CPU) are only a playable-level experience — for stable 60fps, pick the 699k plan (AMD EPYC Milan CPU + RTX 5060Ti).
Official Red Dead Redemption 2 requirements
Official specs from Rockstar Games, for the 2019 PC release, stable across patches.

| Tier | CPU | GPU | RAM | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Core i5-2500K / FX-6300 | GTX 770 2GB / R9 280 3GB | 8GB | 150GB |
| Recommended | Core i7-4770K / Ryzen 5 1500X | GTX 1060 6GB / RX 480 4GB | 12GB | 150GB |
| Smooth 1440p/4K Ultra | Core i7-8700K or better | RTX 2060 Super / GTX 1080 Ti or better | 16GB | 150GB (SSD recommended) |
Source: official Rockstar Games system requirements on Steam/Rockstar Games Launcher.
The 3 graphics settings that eat the most FPS — lower these first
Red Dead Redemption 2 is known for its granular graphics menu — the game even has a built-in benchmark tool to measure FPS before you play. Not every setting is worth keeping high: a few specific ones eat a lot of FPS relative to the visual improvement they provide.

- TAA High: costs 10-15% FPS versus regular TAA, the visual difference is very hard to notice — keep it at regular unless your rig is very strong
- Volumetric Resolution: affects fog/light shafts through objects, can drop 2 levels with almost no noticeable difference
- Water Physics Quality: detailed water physics simulation, costs significant FPS in river/lake scenes — the game still looks great at Medium
- Keep high: Texture Quality (doesn't cost much FPS if you have enough VRAM) and Lighting Quality (noticeably affects visuals, keep high if your rig allows)
Can your machine run RDR2 at a smooth 60fps?
RDR2 is fairly well optimized for an open-world AAA title, but hitting a stable 60fps at 1080p High requires a GPU on par with a GTX 1660 or better — higher than Rockstar's official "recommended" spec (which only targets 30fps).
| Device type | Real-world FPS (1080p, High) | Hits a stable 60fps? |
|---|---|---|
| Office laptop (integrated GPU) | < 15fps or won't run | ✗ Below minimum |
| Older gaming PC/laptop (GTX 1060 6GB) | 35-45fps | △ Playable but not a stable 60fps |
| Mid-range gaming PC (GTX 1660 Super/RTX 2060) | 55-65fps | ✓ Hits 60fps in most scenes, dips slightly in crowded towns |
| High-end gaming PC (RTX 3060Ti or better) | 75-90fps | ✓ Comfortably above 60fps, headroom for extra effects |
PC not powerful enough? Play RDR2 at a smooth 60fps via Cloud PC
If your PC can't hit a stable 60fps — you don't need new hardware. Thinkmay Cloud PC runs the game on a real RTX GPU in a datacenter — your device just streams the video through a browser.
Important caveat: the 29,000đ and 349,000đ plans use a shared Xeon Platinum CPU — they run RDR2 but aren't optimal, only a playable-level experience (hard to hold a stable 60fps in crowded scenes like Saint Denis). For a genuinely smooth 60fps throughout, pick the 699,000đ premium monthly plan with a much stronger AMD EPYC Milan CPU + RTX 5060Ti.

| Plan | CPU / GPU | Duration | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hourly plan | Xeon Platinum / RTX 3060Ti | 3-hour session | 29,000đ — playable but not optimal for stable 60fps |
| Basic monthly | Xeon Platinum / RTX 3060Ti | 120 hours / 30 days | 349,000đ — same, just a playable-level experience |
| Premium monthly | AMD EPYC Milan / RTX 5060Ti | Unlimited / 30 days | 699,000đ — recommended for a stable 60fps throughout |
If you just want to try the game for a few hours, the 29k plan is fine. But for the real RDR2 experience — smooth 60fps even in crowded towns — go straight for the 699k plan.
What spec do I need to run Red Dead Redemption 2 at a smooth 60fps?
Rockstar only recommends a GTX 1060 6GB for 30fps. For a stable 60fps at 1080p High, you need a GPU on par with a GTX 1660 Super/RTX 2060 or better.
Which graphics settings should I lower first in RDR2?
High TAA, Volumetric Resolution, and Water Physics Quality — these are the 3 settings that cost the most FPS relative to the visual improvement. Lower these before touching Texture Quality or Lighting.
Does RDR2 need an SSD?
Not required like some other games, but an SSD significantly reduces loading times, especially for fast travel or respawning.
Can an office laptop play RDR2?
Not natively, since it lacks a dedicated GPU meeting the GTX 770 minimum. It plays fine via Cloud PC — Thinkmay processes graphics on a real RTX GPU on the server.
Which Cloud PC plan holds the most stable 60fps for RDR2?
The 699,000đ premium monthly plan (AMD EPYC Milan CPU + RTX 5060Ti) — strong enough to hold 60fps even in crowded scenes like Saint Denis. Cheaper plans (29k/349k) still run the game but struggle to hold 60fps consistently.
Does RDR2 have anti-cheat that blocks Cloud PC?
No. Story Mode has no anti-cheat blocking virtual machines — it runs normally on Cloud PC. Red Dead Online may have separate restrictions depending on the period.
Related reading
Conclusion
Red Dead Redemption 2 runs on fairly modest hardware at 30fps, but hitting a stable 60fps — especially in crowded scenes like Saint Denis — needs a GPU well above Rockstar's official recommended spec. If your PC isn't strong enough, Thinkmay Cloud PC is a no-new-hardware solution, but pick the 699k plan (AMD EPYC Milan CPU) for a genuinely smooth 60fps experience instead of just "playable."